Tom Hiddleston Fans // Your fan source for Tom HiddlestonYour source for everything Tom Hiddleston

TomHiddleston Fans

Your online Resource for Tom Hiddleston

Biography

Birth Date
9 February 1981

Birth Place
Westminster, London, England, UK

Birth Name
Thomas William Hiddleston

Nickname
Hiddles

Height
6′ 2″ (1.88 m)

Star Sign
Aquarius

Biography

Tom was born in Westminster, London to parents Diana and James Hiddleston. His mother is a former stage manager. His father is a scientist and was the managing director of a pharmaceutical company.

He started off at the preparatory school, The Dragon School in Oxford, and by the time he was 13, he boarded at Eton College, at the same time that his parents were going through a divorce. He continued on to the University of Cambridge, where he earned a double first in Classics. He graduated from the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in 2005.

Whilst at University of Cambridge, he was seen by the agency ‘Hamilton Hodell’ in the play ‘A Streetcar named Desire’ and was signed. Following this, he was cast in his first television role in ‘The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (2001) (TV)’. Hiddleston won his first film role as Oakley in Joanna Hogg’s award-winning first feature, ‘Unrelated (2007)’. His breakthrough role came when he portrayed Loki in the 2011 Marvel Studios feature film ‘Thor (2011)’ and he will reprise this role in ‘The Avengers (2012)’.

Trivia

  • Won Best Newcomer in a Play at the Laurence Olivier Awards in 2008.
  • His sister is Emma Hiddleston.
  • He played rugby at Cambridge University but gave it up for his love of acting.
  • He grew up in Oxfordshire, England.
  • His favorite film is Heat.
  • He screen-tested for the role of Thor for the film Thor (2011). He went on a strict diet and gained 20 pounds in muscle. However, Kenneth Branagh decided he was more suitable for the role of Loki.
  • His maternal great-great-grandfather was importer Sir Edmund Vestey, 1st Baronet.
  • Won Third Prize at the Ian Charleson Awards in 2007.
  • Won Best Supporting Actor in a Play at the Whatsonstage.com Theatregoers’ Choice Awards in 2009.
  • Won Rising Star Award at the Richard Attenborough UK Regional Film Critics’ Awards in 2012.
  • Won Best Male Newcomer at the Jameson Empire Awards in 2012.
  • He has two sisters, Sarah (older) and Emma (younger).
  • His favorite superhero is Superman.
  • Very good friends with Chris Hemsworth.
  • His father is Scottish and his mother is English. One of his maternal great-great-grandfathers was of German origin.
  • Speaks French.

Personal Quotes

  • Showing young children in these communities, that there are outlets for their feelings, that there is room in a space for their stories to be told, and that they will be applauded-and it’s not about ego, it’s about connection: that their pain is everybody else’s pain.
  • Never stop. Never stop fighting. Never stop dreaming. And don’t be afraid of wearing your heart on your sleeve – in declaring the films that you love, the films that you want to make, the life that you’ve had, and the lives you can help reflect in cinema. For myself, for a long time… maybe I felt inauthentic or something, I felt like my voice wasn’t worth hearing, and I think everyone’s voice is worth hearing. So if you’ve got something to say, say it from the rooftops.
  • I am very proud of my work for the BBC, but I never wanted to stay stuck in the past. Loki has set me free from a particular casting type. But the work is the same. Rigor, discipline, humility, punctuality, above all: truthfulness. [CNN.com, 9 May 2012]
  • [on working on “War Horse” and “Midnight in Paris”] I’m enormously proud of it because I’m a significant part of both those films.
  • [on being directed by Steven Spielberg and Woody Allen for their Oscar-nominated movies] It was a massive honor to work with Woody and Steven.
  • I’m so moved and humbled by [the fans] responses to The Hollow Crown and Henry IV. I’ve never worked harder on anything in my life. It means the world.
  • [on being a part of a movement of young and interesting British actors] If I’m a part of it, I’m flattered. It’s interesting, because I used to look up for inspiration, like every actor does, to people like Daniel Day-Lewis, Robert De Niro, Kenneth Branagh… Now I look sideways. I worked with Benedict Cumberbatch on ‘War Horse’, then he went off to do ‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy’. He was so good. I was so proud to call him my friend – it’s one of the most electrifying performances by an actor this year. Tom Hardy – he’s doing things that I think no British actor has ever done. His performance in ‘Warrior’ was visceral, pure and muscular, and it made me cry. Michael Fassbender has had an annus mirabilis with ‘A Dangerous Method’ and his studio breakthrough in ‘X-Men: First Class’, where, hands down, he and James McAvoy were the best things in it.
  • To have compassion for a character is no different from having compassion for another human being.
  • I gave myself permission to care, because there are a lot of people in this world who are afraid of caring, or afraid of showing that they care because it’s uncool. It’s uncool to have passion. It’s so much easier to lose when you’ve shown everyone how much you don’t care if you win or lose. It’s much harder to lose when you show that you care, but, you’ll never win, unless you also stand to lose. Don’t be afraid of your passion.

Info taken from IMDB